NY C82669 February 13, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C82669 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2918.19.9000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Shikimic acid (CAS # 138-59-0) from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated December 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Shikimic acid, also known as (3R,4S,5R)-3,4,5-trihydroxycyclohex-1-enecarboxylic acid, is a biosynthetic precursor. The applicable subheading for Shikimic acid will be 2918.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division