NY C82628 January 9, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 C82628 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Ms. Kay L. Shehow Packerland Toys & Sports, Inc. 1116 Honey Court P.O. Box 477 De Pere, WI 54115-0477 RE: The tariff classification of football gloves from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Shehow: In your letter dated December 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #50294, is a pair of gloves constructed of knit man-made fiber material. Sewn-on hook and loop fabric overlays are located on both sides of each fingertip and thumb as well as on the palm and backside. The gloves also feature a hook and loop fabric tab wrist closure over a side vent. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: . . . specially designed for use in sports. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division