NY C82611 January 7, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C82611 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.11.0000 Ms. Gayle Pike Charles M. Schayer & Co. 3839 Newport St. Denver, CO 80207 RE: The tariff classification of metal magnets from China Dear Ms. Pike: In your letter dated December 8, 1997, on behalf of Sierra Applied Sciences, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples and literature, the metal magnets are used in magnetron cathodes which are employed in the thin film sputtering process. These magnets are used with other components to form a complete cathode unit. The applicable subheading for the metal magnets will be 8505.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for permanent magnets of metal. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division