NY C82542 March 24, 1998 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 C82542 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000 Ms. Kelly Spivey Southern Overseas PO Box 19130 Charlotte, NC 28219 RE: The tariff classification of Li-Jieh Vegetable & Fruit Cleaner from Taiwan Dear Ms. Spivey: In your letter dated December 1, 1997, on behalf of your client, Four Happiness Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Li-Jieh Vegetable & Fruit Cleaner, is a preparation containing an aromatic nonionic surface active agent. This product is import and sold in a retail package (10g) and is used as a cleaner for vegetable and fruit. The applicable subheading for the Li-Jieh Vegetable & Fruit Cleaner will be 3402.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Containing surface-active agent. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division