N101098 May 5, 2010 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.1100; 3402.20.5000 Mr. Michael Girsch Onyx International, Inc. 300 Merrick Road, Suite# 205 Lynbrook, NY 11563 RE: The tariff classification of toilet cleaners from China Dear Mr. Girsch: In your letter dated March 30, 2010, on behalf of your client, Personal Care Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted consist of five toilet bowl cleansers containing surface active agents. The samples that you submitted will be retained for training purposes. The PowerHouse Fresh Bowl automatic toilet bowl cleaner consists of three tablets packaged for retail sale. The PowerHouse Blue & Bleach automatic toilet bowl cleaner consists of two tabs packaged for retail sale. The PowerHouse Bowl Cleaner & Freshener consists of small plastic bottle filled with liquid cleaner and deodorizer and a plastic clip holder. The plastic bottle with the cleaning liquid is inserted into the holder and attached to the rim of the toilet bowl. The PowerHouse Bowl Cleaner & Freshener are individually packaged for retail sale. The PowerHouse Bleach Tabs automatic bowl cleaner consist of two tabs packaged for retail sale. The PowerHouse Bowl Cleaner and air freshener consists of a concentrated stick of the cleanser in a plastic holder with a clip. The clip would attach to the rim of the toilet bowl and when the toilet is flushed water flows through the holder releasing the concentrated cleanser. The applicable subheading for the PowerHouse Fresh Bowl, PowerHouse Blue & Bleach, PowerHouse Bleach Tabs and PowerHouse Bowl Cleaner and Air Freshener will be 3402.20.1100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of 3401: preparations put up for retail sale: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the PowerHouse Bowl Cleaner & Freshener will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The TSCA Assistance Information Service (TSCA Hotline) provides both general and technical information on TSCA regulations. Services are provided to industry, labor and trade organizations, environmental groups, and the general public. The TSCA Assistance Information Service can be reached by phone at (202) 554-1404, or by accessing the following website: www.epa.gov/epahome/hotline.htm. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division