PD C82336 December 15, 1997 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C82336 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Anne Ornstein Merchandise Negotiations Lillian Vernon Corp. 543 Main Street New Rochelle, NY 10801 RE: The tariff classification of handbag from China. Dear Ms. Ornstein: In your letter dated December 1, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, vendor's SKU# 7876, is a handbag of crushed velvet. The fiber content is said to be 100% nylon fiber. It will be offered in two colors - berry (LV#508Y) and black ( #523Y). This handbag closes with a zipper and is carried by a leather strap. The applicable subheading for the handbag of 100% nylon fiber will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handles, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050, (HTSUSA), fall within textile category 670. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport