PD C81805 DECEMBER 1, 1997 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Katherine Avanessians Mably International, L.L.C. 14 East 60th Street New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a tote set from China. Dear Ms. Avanessians: In your letter dated November 14, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, no style number, is a tote bag with coin purse. The bag is approximately 17" x 13" x 11" in size. It features a textile lined undivided interior, an interior side wall zippered pocket, PVC carry straps and a PVC shoulder strap, and a zipper top closure. The tote comes with a 5" x 5" coin purse constructed of nylon textile material. The outer surface of the tote is approximately half PVC and half nylon textile material. Since neither the nylon nor the PVC impart the essential character, the bag is classified in the subheading which appears last, Note GRI 3(c). The applicable subheading for the tote set will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 per cent ad valorem. -2- Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI