PD C81397 November 25,1997 CLA-2-67:NEW:TCB1:G11 C81397 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Mr. Al Andrews Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 46068 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from Taiwan Dear Mr. Andrews: In your letter dated October 21 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples, style numbers 107076,107075,107072,and 107073, were submitted with your request. The samples are tulips which have polyester petals, and are attached to a plastic coated wire stem. The applicable subheading for the artificial flowers will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers..., of other materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area