NY C81388 December 3, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 C81388 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0020 J.X.P. Designs, Inc. 1407 Broadway, Suite 2101 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit bodysuit from Hong Kong. Dear Sir: In your letter dated November 5, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a women's knit bodysuit, style LX-093. The sample is being returned, as you requested. The bodysuit is made up of a top attached to a panty. The top portion is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per two centimeters, measured horizontally; the panty portion is constructed from 100% nylon fabric. The top portion of the bodysuit features a round neckline and short sleeves; the panty portion features elasticized leg openings and a three snap closure at the crotch. The essential character of the garment is provided by the cotton knit top. The applicable subheading for the bodysuit will be 6114.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, bodysuits and bodyshirts. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. The bodysuit falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division