PD C81355 November 26, 1997 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 C81355 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven pullover jacket from Taiwan Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated October 31, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1J606, is a man's pullover jacket constructed from 55% cotton/45% polyester woven fabric. The jacket features a standup collar, a partial front opening with heavy zipper closure, long sleeves with partially elasticized cuffs and velcro closures, 2 slant inset pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 9.8% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. As a product of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport