PD C81248 November 14, 1997 CLA-2-85:P:OFO:B07 C81248 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000 Ms. Sally Berghauser Product Line Specialist Paper Magic Group, Inc. 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of magnets from China. Dear Ms. Berghauser: In your letter dated October 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise consists of decorative Easter magnets shaped as Disney TM figures approximately 2 inches long. They are molded from a polystyrene material and have a small circular magnet made of what appears to be a ferrite material attached to the reverse side of each. They are identified as item number 612438. The applicable subheading for the magnets will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization: Other." The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Ian C. Sang Port Director Phoenix