NY C81163 November 14, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C81163 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.49.8060 Ms. Patti Kniest Edison Brothers Stores Inc. P.O. Box 66995 St. Louis, MO 63166-6995 RE: The tariff classification of men's shorts from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Kniest: In your letter dated October 28, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style "RC Slash" is a 55% linen and 45% cotton woven pair of shorts. The garment features two slash pockets, two buttoned flapped pockets in the rear, a waistband with a button closure, a pleated front, a zippered fly front, belt loops and a hemmed bottom. The garment comes equipped with a belt and they are imported together for direct sale without repacking; thus they meet the requirements for classification as a set. The applicable subheading for style "RC Slash" will be 6203.49.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: other, shorts. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Style "RC Slash" falls within textile category designation 847. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not subject to visa requirement and quota restraints at this time. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division