NY J88410 September 23, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J88410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.49.8060 Mr. Ken Lacy KEL International 1838 El Camino Real #222 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from China Dear Mr. Lacy: In your letter received September 10, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paceman A.G., Inc. A sample identified as style RCCS was submitted and will be returned as you have requested. Style RCCS is a pair of men’s woven shorts made from 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton fiber. The garment features a waistband with five belt loops, a zippered fly front which buttons at the waist, two front slant pockets, two back pockets with buttoned flaps, and two front cargo pockets, also with buttoned flaps. The applicable subheading for style RCCS will be 6203.49.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of other textile materials, other: shorts. The duty rate will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. Style RCCS falls within textile category designation 847. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota do not require a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division