PD C81148 November 12, 1997 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6: G21 C81148 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Kristen Gibson Import Analyst Bath and Body Works Seven Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 Re: The tariff classsification of a toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated October 27, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #9938-POP, is a 100% PVC barrel shaped bag measuring approximately 8" high by 5" wide. This bag closes with a nylon zipper around the top. It features a single strap handle which is attached to both sides. This strap is ornamented with self fabric roses. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the PVC barrel bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases...traveling bags...sports bags...and similar containers...other...with outer surface of sheeting of plastic...travel, sports and similar bags...other. The duty rate will be 20 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport