NY C81110 November 25, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C81110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Mr. Robert J. Mele Ann Taylor Global Sourcing Inc. 142 West 57th Street New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China and Hong Kong Dear Mr. Mele: In your letter dated October 23, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style WB-5547 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim (7 oz) fabric. The garment features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, two flapped chest pockets with buttons and a full front opening secured by five metal buttons. The blouse has a back yoke and a hanger loop. The applicable subheading for style WB-5547 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Style WB-5547 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division