PD C80990 October 28, 1997 CLA-2-95:L:OFO:D22 C80990 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Mr. William C. Neal The Little Tikes Company 2180 Barlow Road Hudson, Ohio 44236 RE: The tariff classification of toy hardware accessories from China Dear Mr. Neal: In your letter dated October 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three toy samples were submitted with your request. The plastic samples are a toy drill that simulates drilling action, a play cellular phone, and a toy accessory that acts as a vice to secure articles. The items are identified as hardware pack 810827000 and packaged in a clear polybag. After importation the toy articles will be placed in a toy set called "Carry Along Workshop". The applicable subheading for the toy drill, phone and accessories will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free. In your letter you state that the toy hardware accessories will be repacked for retail sale. Please note that this repackaging must be done in accordance with the requirements of Section 134.26 of the Customs Regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director Laredo, Texas