PD C80924 November 14, 1997 CLA-2-67:NEW: TCB1: G11 C80924 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6702.90.3500; 7310.29.0050 Ms. Lori Adlinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O.Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers and a metal can from China Dear Ms. Adlinger: In your letter dated of October 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Rite Aid item number 4730610, is comprised of one hundred eighteen inch red roses. The roses are constructed of polyester petals which are attached to a plastic coated wire stem. The roses will also be imported and merchandised in a metal can. The applicable subheading for the the roses will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers..., of other materials, other, of man-made fibers . The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the metal can will be 7310.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for tanks, cans,etc..., of a capacity of less than 50 liters, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area