PD C80713 November 12, 1997 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C80713 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Incorporated 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, Pennsylvania 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's denim blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated October 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 473-981185, is a woman's sleeveless blouse that is manufactured from 100 percent cotton woven blue denim fabric. The blouse extends to the waist and features a full frontal opening that is secured by four button closures. The garment has a V-neckline and a pointed collar. The front of the blouse features a self-fabric tie which tightens the garment at the bottom. The left front panel of the blouse features a patch pocket and decorative flowers. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blouses, shirts, and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles, and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The garment may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the Exclusion Order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Anthony W. Knapik Acting Port Director Miami Service Port