PD C80694 October 21, 1997 CLA-2-62:SF:I10: C80694 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of women's cotton woven blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated October 10, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Style # 473-981219, will be returned as you requested. Style # 473-981219 is a women's woven blouse constructed from 100% cotton denim fabric and sold in size ranges 14/16 to 26/28. The garment features a full front right over left buttoned opening, a V-neck, short sleeves, a single chest pocket and a curved hemmed bottom. Contrasting fabric is sewn to the front openings, the sleeve ends, the pocket top and the back yoke. Heart shaped appliques are sewn to the bottom of the pocket. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: With two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: Women's. The rate of duty will be 16.1%. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ALICE M. RIGDON Port Director San Francisco