NY C80555 October 22, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C80555 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Laurie Mac Dougall Sanyei America Corp. 300 Harmon Meadow Blvd. Secaucus, New Jersey 07094 RE: The tariff classification of an exercise strap from China. Dear Ms. Mac Dougall: In your letter dated September 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an exercise strap. The item is a 100% polypropylene woven strap which is to be used for exercise purposes. As per the attached literature, the article is used as an aid when engaging in stretching exercises. The applicable subheading for the exercise strap will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...Other." The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division