NY C80427 October 20, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C80427 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 4202.32.9550 Ms. Ludene Murphree The Gap, Inc. Two Harrison San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of cosmetic bags and a coin purse from China. Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated October 7, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for cosmetic bags and a coin purse. You have submitted three samples with your request identified as "Old Navy" styles 549335, 549336 and 549369. Styles 549335 and 549336 are cosmetic bags manufactured of an exterior surface 100 percent nylon woven fabric designed to contain personal effects during travel. Their size range from approximately 6" x 3" x 2 1/2" to 8" x 1" x 2 1/2". They are secured by means of top textile zippered closures. Style 549369 is a coin purse manufactured of an exterior surface of 100 percent nylon woven fabric with an attached split metal key ring on one end, a small plastic handle at the other end and a small front exterior pocket with a snap closure. The purse measures approximately 4" x 2 1/2" x 1 3/4". It is secured by means of a top textile zippered closure. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Styles 549335 and 549336, the cosmetic bags of 100 percent nylon, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 549369, the coin purse of 100 percent nylon, will be 4202.32.9550, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 and 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division