PD C80034 October 14, 1997 CLA-2-95:D13 C80034 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:9503.90.0045 Mr. Michael Mckenna Expeditors Consulting Services, LLC Suite 4401 999 Third Avenue Seattle, Wa. 98104 RE: The tariff classification of "The Visitor: A Tribute to the Classic Flying Saucer", made in China. Dear Mr. Mckenna: In a letter dated September 23, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client L.J. Liff & Associates. A sample of "The Visitor: A tribute to the Classic Flying Saucer", was provided with your letter. The "Visitor" is a small plastic representation of a flying saucer designed to be suspended over a plastic base representing the surface of the moon. The saucer, attached to a plastic filament with a metal tip, is suspended over the base. Attached to the underside of the saucer is a magnet which is set opposite to six electromagnets inside the base. The opposing magnets cause the saucer to move around the base. Lights on the saucer are powered by a 1.5 volt battery which is included. The base glows in the dark and the electromagnets inside are powered with a 9 volt battery, not included. The applicable subheading for "The Visitor: A tribute to the Classic Flying Saucer", will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys: Other, Other toys and models. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen Port Director Portland, Maine