PD B89473 September 29, 1997 CLA-2-85:SV:S:C:B16 B89473 CATEGORY: Classification Tariff No.: 8536.30.8000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Import Coordinator Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 Subject: Classification of "3 Outlet Surge" Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated August 25, 1997, you requested a binding tariff classification ruling for the "3 Outlet Surge" on behalf or Rite Aid Corporation. The "3 Outlet Surge" is a three outlet tap surge with full three line surge protection. It features three outlets within a thermoplastic housing. It is specially designed to shield sensitive home and office electronic equipment from damaging surges and spikes on you AC power line. Rite Aid has designated this item as product 972929. You indicate the country of origin is Hong Kong. The applicable classifications for the "3 Outlet Surge" is 8536.30.8000 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) of the United States, which provides for "Other apparatus for protecting electrical circuits; other". The applicable rate of duty is 3.7%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed upon each importation of this merchandise. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, (Signed) JEFFREY O. BALDWIN, SR. Area Port Director Savannah, GA