PD B89357 OCT 8, 1997 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500; 4202.92.4500 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Inc. 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031-1261 Re: The tariff classification of travel bags from China. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples were received with your request. All three bags are constructed of PVC and manmade fiber mesh. In each case the PVC represents the essential character. Item 97-185: Handbag. - Approximately 7" x 10" x 2" in size. - Mesh carry handles and top zipper closure. Item 97-186: Travel Bag. - Approximately 11" x 6" in size. - Drawstring closure. - Drawstring forms carry strap. Item 97-187: Travel Bag. - Approximately 4 3/4" x 4 1/4" x 6 1/2" in size. - Drawstring closure. All bags are unlined and will be sold as is or will be used as holders for gift sets assembled in the U.S. The applicable subheading for Item 97-185 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Items 97-186 and 97-187 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Your samples are being returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.