PD B89148 September 24, 1997 CLA-2-95:D13 B89148 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. John C. Blaser Blaser & Mericle, Inc. P.O. Box 81309 16021 Puritas Ave Cleveland, Ohio 44181 RE: The tariff classification of a "Bead Kit" made in China. Dear Mr. Blaser: In a letter dated August 28, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a "Bead Kit" on behalf of your client Manco Inc. A sample of the "Bead Kit", item number #21943 was provided with your letter. This kit, entitled "Kids Craft" is designed for making necklaces, bracelets or both. The kit is said to contain over seventy five multi colored round plastic beads, alphabet block beads, and four animal shape beads. It also has two sets of clasps with rings, and a length of nylon string. Your letter indicates that these items will be assembled in and packaged in a blister type package with header card in China. The instructions for making necklaces or bracelets will be printed on the card. The applicable subheading for the "Bead Kit", item number #21943 will be 9503.70.0000 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen Port Director Portland, Maine