NY B89055 February 10, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 B89055 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Michele Smith Sears, Roebuck and Company 3333 Beverly Road, BC 204A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of water globes with Christmas motifs inside from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated August 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a photograph that depicts three different styles of water globes. The water globes are identified as stock #98451. Your letter of inquiry states that they are composed of 50 percent polyresin and 50 percent powdered stone. Each water globe has a different Christmas motif inside. The first item shows two children riding a moose with a Christmas tree in the background. The second item shows Santa pushing a sleigh full of toys. The third item shows Santa standing with a sack of toys on his back, and a small reindeer is standing beside him. The base of all three water globes are designed with holly leaves and berries, snowmen, fences, and snow on the ground. The base of one water globe includes a sign with the words “Santa’s house”. The base of another water globe includes a sign with the words “Merry Christmas”. The applicable subheading for the all three water globes with the Christmas motifs inside will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division