NY B88606 September 8, 1997 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2: 227 B88606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Alyssa L. Angelo American Shipping Co., Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of an electric light sculpture from China. Dear Ms. Angelo: In your letter dated August 14, 1997, on behalf of Pharmhouse Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an electric light sculpture which measures approximately 17 1/2 inches high and depicts an angel holding a candle. It possesses a plastic frame which is lighted by 50 mini lights as well as a triangular-shape easel stand for table use. The applicable subheading for this angel-shape electric light sculpture will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division