NY B88589 August 27, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 B88589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Ms. Jamie Boucher McKenna & Cuneo, L.L.P. 1900 K Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20006-1108 RE: The tariff classification of assorted toys from China Dear Ms. Boucher: In your letter dated August 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Simon Marketing Inc. The "Toy Radio" (Wrin No. 06603-042) is a plastic miniature representation of a radio. It measures 3 1/2 inches high by 2 1/4 inches wide by 3/4 of an inch in depth. The face of the radio incorporates a dial which, when turned, makes clicking sounds and rotates a disc exposing colorful printed characters. A "Toy Ring-Toss" (Wrin No. 06603-0042) set consists of a plastic rocking base and two colored plastic rings. A pole extends up from the center of the base onto which the rings may be tossed. The unit measures 2 inches high by 2 1/4 inches wide by 2 1/4 inches deep. The "Miniature Telephone" (Wrin No. 06603-0042) is made entirely of plastic. It resembles a miniature cellular phone with imitation antennae slightly protruding from above the earpiece. Four buttons depicting touch-tone dialing may be depressed. A rattle is located within the body of the phone and may be heard when shaken. The "Rolling Face Toy" (Wrin No. 06603-0042) is composed of a plastic dome shape that permanently surrounds a plastic ball. The dome shape bears the molded impression of an upper body with hands. A window opening where the head would be located reveals a face printed on the ball inside. Several facial expressions are printed on the ball underneath the dome. Upon rolling the article on a flat surface one may observe different faces on the toy. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Toy Radio", "Toy Ring-Toss", "Miniature Telephone" and "Rolling Face Toy" will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: other: other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division