NY B88341 September 8, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:353 B88341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500; 6702.90.3500; 9615.19.6000 Ms. Kimberly Carter Circle International 4711 LeBourget Drive St. Louis, Missouri 63134 RE: The tariff classification of Bridal headpieces from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Carter: In your letter dated August 1, 1997, received in our office on August 4, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Bridal Originals. Samples were submitted for review. The submitted samples, CR-801, TR-832, AB-813, AB-822 and HB-806 are stated to be fabric covered metal framed headpieces which after arriving into the United States will be combined with a veil to made wedding veils. Styles AB-822 is circular and AB-813 is a semi-circle and are headpieces that are worn as a wreath on top of the head. They are constructed of textile components with plastic beads which have their essential character imparted by the textile components that resemble flowers Styles CR-801 and TR-832 are circular headpieces worn on top of the head like a wreath and are constructed of decorative elements that are made up of plastic pearls. In style CR-801 the plastic pearls are affixed to a textile base while in style TR-832 the plastic pearls are not. In both styles the essential character is imparted by the plastic pearl decorations. Style HB-806 is a horseshoe shaped headband that is worn over the head which besides being ornamental is designed principally to hold the hair in place. The headband is of a semi-rigid construction of fabric flower decorations over a band of treated netting which has been stiffened to make it rigid. The applicable subheading for Styles AB-822 and AB-813 will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for "Artificial flowers, foliage fruits and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of other materials: Other: Of man-made fibers". The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles CR-801 and TR-832 will be 3926.90.3500, HTS, which provides for "Other articles of plastic and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Beads, bugles and spangles, not strung and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: Other." The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style HB-806 will be 9615.19.6000, HTS, which provides for "Combs, hair-slides and the like; curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division