NY B88327 August 27, 1997 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 B88327 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000; 6702.90.3500; 3926.20.9050 Ms. Kimberly Carter Circle International, Inc. 4711 LeBourget Drive St. Louis, MO 63134 RE: The tariff classification of bridal headpieces from China. Dear Ms. Carter: In your letter dated August 1, 1997, on behalf of Bridal Originals, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted the following samples with your request: 1. Style no. BP-725 is an arc-shaped headpiece. It is decorated with three large pink colored textile flowers with ivory colored textile rosettes at the center of each, and small plastic pearls. A small comb is attached to the underside of the headpiece for securing the item to the hair. 2. Style number HB-723 is a semicircular-shaped headpiece. It is covered with a white textile fabric. White textile flowers and small plastic pearls surround the headpiece. A small comb is attached to the underside of the headpiece for securing the item to the hair. 3. Style no. BA-757 is an arc-shaped headpiece. It is decorated with white textile flowers and leaves, sequins and small plastic pearls strung on nylon thread. A small comb is attached to the underside of the headpiece for securing the item to the hair. 4. Style no. HB-628 is a semicircular-shaped headpiece. It is covered with an ivory colored textile fabric. The fabric is decorated with sequins, plastic beads, plastic pearls strung and shaped like flowers and leaves, and textile leaves. A small comb is attached to the underside of the headpiece for securing the item to the hair. 5. Style no. HC-631 is a circular-shaped headpiece. It is decorated with plastic pearls strung and shaped like flowers and white textile flowers and leaves. Two small combs are attached to the underside of front of the headpiece for securing the item to the hair. The essential character of the item is imparted by the plastic pearls. After the headpieces are imported into the United States, veils will be attached to them, forming complete bridal veils. The applicable subheading for bridal headpieces Styles no. BP-725, HB-723 and HB-628 (items 1, 2 and 4) will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for bridal headpiece Style no. BA-757 (item 3) will be 6702.90.3500, HTS, which provides for Artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of other materials: Other: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for bridal headpiece Style no. HC-631 (item 5) will be 3926.20.9050, HTS, which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): Other: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division