NY B88185 August 21, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B88185 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Tobias Henderson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic bag from China. Dear Mr. Henderson: In your letter dated July 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a cosmetic bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a cosmetic bag manufactured of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic with a nylon mesh front panel designed to contain personal effects during travel. You have indicated that the intended use for the bag is to contain "Bath & Body Works" products after importation. The bag measures approximately 10" x 7" x 3" with a top zippered closure and a PVC carrying strap. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the cosmetic bag of PVC plastic will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division