PD B87826 AUG 4, 1997 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Brian Wavra Rainfair, Inc. Box 1647 Racine, WI 53401 RE: The tariff classification of a child's backpack from China. Dear Mr. Wavra: In your letter dated July 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample received with your request, no style number, is a child's backpack. The bag is pear shaped and approximately 13" x 6" x 5". This backpack has double nylon web straps,a full lenght zipper closure and is constructed of 100 per cent PVC. The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.4500 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 per cent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.