NY B87663 October 16, 1997 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 B87663 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000 Mr. David Zilenziger Consulate General of Switzerland Rolex Building, 665 Fifth Ave.,8th Fl. New York, N Y 10022 RE: The tariff classification of Blidesin from Switzerland Dear Mr. Zilenziger: In your letter dated June 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In your literature, you indicate that Blidesin is a foam soap concentrate. This product is prepacked in 650 ml plastic bottles (designed to be inserted into plastic, wall-mounted soap dispensers) and will be used for general hand washing. The applicable subheading for Blidesin will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division