NY B87363 July 15, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 B87363 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010 Sally Berghauser The Paper Magic Group, Inc. 401 Adams Ave Scranton PA 18501 RE: The tariff classification of Decorative Bunnies from China. Dear Ms. Berghauser: In your letter dated June 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of four decorative stuffed bunny figures. Item #617302, described as a Stretch Terry Bunny, item #617305, Plush Felt Bunny, item #617310, 18" Chenille Bunny and item #617314, 13" Stretch Terry Angel Bunny are all made of cotton/poly blend fabrics and stuffing. The cartoon-like, whimsical appearance and toy attire of these soft figures make them appealing to the fun sense of the consumer and we would consider these sample figures as toys for tariff purposes. The samples will be returned at your request. The applicable subheading for the Decorative Stuffed Bunnies will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof, Stuffed toys." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division