PD B87001 July 21, 1997 CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Ms. Laura Proctor J.C. Penny Purchasing Corporation 6501 Legacy Drive Plano, Texas 75024-00001 RE: The tariff classification of travel organizer from China Dear Ms. Proctor: In your letter dated July 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample, J.C. Penny lot not. 049-4506 when sold at retail and 649-0387 when sold through the catalog, is a travel organizer designed to carry personal effects during travel. The organizer, which measures approximately 9« x 2 x 7 inches, has two zipper secured openings. The first zipper opens to reveal one large main compartment. The second zipper has dual fasteners that allow the organizer to lay flat. The interior of the second compartment has two compartments that run horizontally and five smaller compartments that run vertically. The item also has one front compartment, one back compartment and a detachable carrying strap. The outer surface is of leather. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the travel organizer will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other, travel sports and similar bags with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather. The rate of duty will be 5.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan