NY B86853 June 26, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 B86853 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.12.2050 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom P.O. Box 870 Seattle, Washington RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coat from China Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated June 13, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 6654, is a woman's A-line shape, double-breasted overcoat constructed of a woven 100% cotton velveteen fabric. The garment is lined with a woven 100% acetate fabric. The coat is ankle-length and has a pointed collar with notched lapels and a full front opening secured by a right-over-left, three-button closure. There are two front pockets below the waist, a sewn-on faux belt on the back waist and buttons on the sleeve cuffs. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's overcoats, carcoats and similar coats, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division