PD B86821 July 15, 1997 CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Ann Heckathorn Heckathorn Design Group 320 Fifth Avenue, 509 New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a clutch bag from China Dear Ms. Heckathorn: In your letter dated June 19, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The sample submitted with your request (no style number was given), is a ladies clutch bag with an outer surface of manmade textile material. It measures approximately 10 x 4« x 2 inches in the closed position. It has a flap closure secured with a decorative snap and is without handles or straps. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the ladies clutch bag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those with handles, with outer surface of textile materials, of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3% ad valorem. Item number 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan