NY B86777 July 8, 1997 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 B86777 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000; 6702.90.3500; 3926.20.9050 Ms. Monquncie Akins Circle International, Inc. 4711 LeBourget Drive St. Louis, MO 63134 RE: The tariff classification of bridal headpieces from China. Dear Ms. Akins: In your letter dated June 17, 1997, on behalf of Bridal Original, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted the following samples with your request: 1. Style no. BP-7211V is an arc-shaped headpiece. It is decorated with three textile flowers, textile leaves, and plastic pearls, beads and small textile flowers strung on nylon threads. A small comb is attached to the underside of the headpiece for securing the item to the hair. 2. Style no. SP-705IV is an arc-shaped headpiece. It is decorated with clusters of textile flowers, textile leaves, and plastic pearls and beads strung on nylon threads. A small comb is attached to the underside of the headpiece for securing the item to the hair. 3. Style no. AB-707RP/IV is a semicircular-shaped headpiece. It is decorated with man-made fiber textile flowers and leaves, and plastic pearls strung on nylon threads. A small comb is attached to the underside of the headpiece for securing the item to the hair. The essential character of this item is imparted by the textile flowers. 4. Style no. VB-652 is a circular-shaped headpiece. It is decorated with two large textile flowers, textile leaves covered with plastic pearls, plastic pearls strung on nylon threads, and plastic pearls strung around the frame. The frame is semi-rigid in construction. 5. Style no. AB-616 is a semicircular-shaped headpiece. It is decorated with textile flowers and leaves, and plastic pearls. A small comb is attached to the underside of the headpiece for securing the item to the hair. After the headpieces are imported into the United States, veils will be attached to them, forming complete bridal veils. The applicable subheading for the bridal headpieces Styles no. BP-7211V, SP-705IV and AB-616 (items 1, 2 and 5) will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the bridal headpiece Style no.AB-707RP/IV (item 3) will be 6702.90.3500, HTS, which provides for Artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of other materials: Other: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the bridal headpiece Style no. VB-652 (item 4) will be 3926.20.9050, HTS, which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): Other: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division