PD B86486 AUG 5, 1997 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Ms. Stacy Richards American Shipping Company, Inc. 140 Sylvan Ave. Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of an eyeglass case from China. Dear Ms. Richards: In your letter dated July 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ohio International, N. Bergen, NJ. The sample submitted with your request, style BP1, is an eyeglass case. There is a small zippered pouch on the front, a belt loop on the back and a textile cord allowing the case to be carried from the neck. The outer surface is composed of 100% nylon with PVC backing. The applicable subheading for style BP1 will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3 per cent ad valorem. Style BP1 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your sample is being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.