NY B86428 July 8, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Cecilia Castellanos Western Overseas Corporation P.O. Box 90099 Long Beach, CA 90809-0099 RE: The tariff classification of a zippered pouch from China. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated June 12, 1997, on behalf of Water Gear, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a zippered pouch. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a zippered pouch composed of clear PVC plastic designed to contain various accessories or effects. The pouch measures approximately 8 1/2" x 4 1/2". Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the zippered pouch of clear PVC plastic will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division