PD B86154 June 30, 1997 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600, 6216.00.5420 The Glove Source, Inc. 9365 Gerwig Lane Columbia, MD 21046 Attention: Jason D. Zhang RE: The tariff classification of textile gloves from China. Dear Mr Zhang: In your letter dated June 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted representative samples of style #'s 1-7500, 1-7501, and 1-7503, men's gloves and mittens, for our examination. You indicate that these same gloves may be imported in ladies and junior's sizes identified by the prefixes "2" and "9" respectively. Our reply on a fourth style identified as # 6-7507, toddler's mitten, will be limited to the sample size only. The essential character of all of the styles presented is imparted by their textile shells. The individual gloves and mittens are best described independently as follows: Style #'s 1-7500(glove) and 1-7501(mitten) - Woven nylon fabric shell with a fleeced interlock inner liner surrounded by a layer of man-made fiberfill insulation and a waterproof insert. The palm side of the fingers, and reinforcements over the inside half of the thumb and the palm area, are made from a fabric-backed textured vinyl material. There is an internal fabric-backed vinyl insert and foam padding over the knuckle area, and additional foam sheeting covering the back of the hand. Other features include an extended gauntlet with a zippered closed side vent, hook and clasp, and an elasticized wrist. Style # 1-7503 - Woven nylon fabric shell with a fleeced interlock inner liner surrounded by a layer of man-made fiberfill insulation and a microporous membrane insert. The palm side of the fingers, and reinforcements over the inside half of the thumb and the palm area are made from leather. There is an internal fabric-backed vinyl insert and foam padding over the knuckle area and additional foam sheeting covering the back of the hand. Other features include a hook and clasp and an adjustable external textile strap with hook and loop closures over the back of the elasticized wrist. The gloves incorporate an elastic drawcord around the extended gauntlet opening which is fastened to a fixed textile cord loop by means of an adjustable slide closure. -2- Style # 6-7507 - Woven nylon fabric shell with a fleeced interlock inner liner surrounded by man-made fiberfill insulation and a layer of foam over the back of the hand. There is a textile backed textured vinyl palm and thumb patch, hook and clasp, and elastic around the wrist opening. The mitten features an additional opening over the top of the hand, secured with hook and loop fasteners, and extending from the base of the wrist along the outside seam to a point just above the mid finger area and then across to the thumb side. The applicable subheading for style #'s 1-7500, 1-7501, and 1-7503, men's gloves, and the ladies and junior sizes beginning with the prefixes "2" or "9", will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other gloves, mittens or mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens, and mitts.... The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style # 6-7507, toddlers glove, will be 6216.00.5420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Without fourchettes... Other... The rate of duty will be 21.6 cents per kilogram plus 10.8 percent ad valorem. The style # 6-7507, toddlers glove falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Michael D'Ambrosio Service Port Director St. Albans, VT.