NY B85909 June 11, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 B85909 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0030 Ms. Lilian Ching Marconi International (USA) Co., Ltd. 1412 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit robe from China. Dear Ms. Ching: In your letter received on May 21, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for style A7-CH810. The garment is being returned, as you requested. Style A7-CH810 is a woman's robe, constructed from 100% polyester velour knit fabric. The robe extends to the ankles, and features a partial front opening with zipper and three frog closure, long hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. You have indicated that the garment will be advertised as a velour robe. The applicable subheading for style A7-CH810 will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit bathrobes of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style A7-CH810 falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division