PD B85638 MAY 30, 1997 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Mr. Bill Hanna Alpha International 40 Parker Rd., Suite 201 Elizabeth, NJ 07207 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty coin purse from China. Dear Mr Hanna : In your letter dated May 14,1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Buyrite Inc., New Jersey. The sample submitted with your request, no style number, is a novelty coin purse. This item is in the shape of a 4 «" Panda Bear. Access to the coin purse via a zipper located in back of the bear's head. The bear has two textile loops (similar to a backpack) attached to its back, plus a metal chain and split ring attached to its neck. The functional coin purse represents the essential character. The panda is constructed of a tricot polyester textile fabric. The applicable subheading for the coin purse will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. This item falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your sample is being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.