NY B85624 May 19, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 B85624 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010 Jamie Boucher McKenna & Cuneo, L.L.P. 1900 K Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20006-1108 RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed gorilla and a stuffed bear from China. Dear Ms. Boucher: In your letter dated May 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Simon Marketing, Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification of two stuffed plush toys representing animals. The first item (No. 00734-006) depicts a gorilla standing upright. The toy is approximately 4 inches in height, and is stuffed completely with polyester fiberfill. The second item (No. 00734-009) depicts a bear walking on its four legs. The toy is approximately 2 inches in height, and is completely stuffed with polyester fiberfill. Samples will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the two stuffed toys (the gorilla and the bear) will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys". The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division