NY B85433 June 6, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 B85433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Michael E. Roll Katten Muchin & Zavis 525 West Monroe Street, suite 1600 Chicago, IL 60661-3693 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornaments from China. Dear Mr. Roll: In your letter dated May 6, 1997, on behalf of your client M-B Sales, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of Christmas tree ornaments along with marketing literature of the third sample. The samples are identified as Mickey Tube Twirler, Minnie Tube Twirler and Goofy Tube Twirler. Each item is identical and vary only in the design. Each item consist of a two to three inch plastic Christmas ornament that depicts the Disney characters. The Mickey Mouse Tube Twirler depicts Mickey Mouse in a sleigh attached to a representation of the North Pole. The Minnie Tube Twirler depicts Minnie Mouse holding a Christmas present attached to a representation of a snow man. The Goofy Tube Twirler depicts Goofy in a train engine attached to a representation of a Christmas tree. Each figurine is attached to a molded base. The bases can be detached from the figurine when not being used as a cap or stopper for a candy container. Each item contains a small hole at the top of the figurine that allows it to be hung as a Christmas tree ornament. You letter of inquiry states that the items will not be imported with candy or a candy container. The samples are returned as requested. The applicable subheading for each of the three samples will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division