PD B85240 May 13, 1997 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B8:I16 B85240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5050 Mr. Justin Lin Linwood Corporation 11627 East Clark Street Suite 103 Arcadia, CA 91006 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven garment from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Lin: In your letter dated April 24, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. Style 10504 has been submitted. Style 10504 is a man's pullover shirt constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric backed with an acrylic coating. This garment features a v-neckline with rib knit trim, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for style 10504 will be 6210.40.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other men's or boys' garments, of man-made fibers, other, other. The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem. Style 10504 falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Taiwan this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport