NY B85063 June 13, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 B85063 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010 Laura Denny CBT Int'l, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd. Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed dog with a vibration motor from China. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated June 04, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of J B Research, Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification of a small stuffed toy dog, called "Snuggle Buggles". The dog is 8 1/2 inches long, and is covered with a plush textile material. It will be imported in a retail box along with a vibration motor which is for massage purposes. The retail packaging includes instructions for inserting the vibration motor into the stuffed dog if a massage is desired. It is the opinion of this office that the item is primarily a toy whose purpose is to amuse. Sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Snuggle Buggles" toy dog will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof:...Stuffed toys". The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division