NY B84785 May 22, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B84785 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Robert Persily Freight Brokers Int'l, Inc. 1200 Brunswick Ave. P.O. Box 960219 Inwood, NY 11096-0219 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China. Dear Mr. Persily: In your letter dated April 23, 1997, on behalf of Etienne Aigner, you requested a classification ruling for handbags. You have submitted two samples of ladies handbags and a swatch card with your request, identified as styles 48005 and 48001. The handbags are manufactured of an exterior surface consisting of 35.5 percent jute, 27.9 percent cotton, 18.7 percent polyethylene and 17.9 percent rayon. The bags are essentially of polyethylene and rayon man-made materials. Their size range from approximately 8" x 6 1/2" with 3 1/2" gussets to 11" x 10" with 3 1/2" gussets. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Styles 48005 and 48001, the handbags essentially of textile man-made materials, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division