NY B84782 April 28, 1997 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 B84782 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.8010 Mr. Art Taylor Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a hairstyling set from China. Dear Mr. Taylor: In your letter dated April 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #81581C, is a hairstyling set containing three plastic hairbrushes, one comb and two large plastic claw clips packed in a cardboard gift box. Classification is based upon the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI). The hairstyling set is considered a set for classification purposes. GRI 3 requires that composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, and goods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference to 3 (a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, insofar as this criterion is applicable. Since this kit meets the definition of a "set" as per GRI 3 (b), it would be classifiable according to the component, or components taken together, which can be taken as conferring on the set as a whole its essential character. The essential character of the hairstyling set is imparted by the hairbrushes. The applicable subheading for the hairstyling set will be 9603.29.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hairbrushes, valued over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents for each piece in the set plus 3.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division