PD B84766 May 21, 1997 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C7:I16 B84766 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5020 Ms. Kathy Redey Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from China. Dear Ms. Redey: In your letter dated May 5, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. Style 006-0871 has been submitted. You indicate that petite and tall sizes will come in as style numbers 006-0872 and 006-0873, respectively. Style 006-0871 is a woman's jacket constructed from 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven fabric that is visibly coated on the inner surface with polyurethane. The outside surface has a teflon coating. This garment features a full front zipper opening, a storm flap with six snap closures, two front patch pockets below the waist, two slit pockets at the chest and long sleeves with a snap tab tightening. There are drawstrings on the inside waist and on the hood. The inside of the sleeves and the bottom half of the garment have a quilted lining. The upper portion of the jacket and hood have a fleece lining. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 006-0871 will be 6210.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other women's or girls', of man-made fibers, other, anoraks. The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem. Style 006-0871 falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of China this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John Martuge Area Director JFK Airport